CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I80841

Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar
George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of Mixed Carbides from Austria.

Dear Mr. Spraitzar:

In your letter dated April 22, 2002, on behalf of your client Treibacher Industrie AG, you requested a tariff classification ruling for five types of mixed carbide products which will be used in the manufacture of hard metals. They are as follows:

Tungsten Carbide mixed with Vanadium Carbide

Tungsten Carbide mixed with Chromium Carbide

Tungsten Carbide mixed with Tantalum Carbide

Tungsten Carbide mixed with Titanium Carbide Tantalum Carbide mixed with Niobium Carbide

The applicable subheading for all the above will be 3824.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: nonagglomerated metal carbides mixed together or with metalic binders. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division